skip navigation

Grapple at the Garden Final Match Order Announced

By BTSNY, 05/02/19, 10:30AM EDT

Share

NEW YORK–With the Beat the Streets (BTS) “Grapple at the Garden” benefit just a few days away, the organization today announced the complete order of matchups, with the highly-anticipated battle between 2012 Olympic gold medalist Jordan Burroughs and 2008 Olympian and MMA standout Ben Askren scheduled to conclude the 13-match slate. The tenth annual BTS benefit is set for Monday, May 6, at the Hulu Theater at Madison Square Garden, beginning at 6:30 p.m. Olympic gold medalists Kyle Snyder (sixth match, vs. Nishan Randhawa of Canada) and bronze medalist J’Den Cox (11th match, vs. Patrick Brucki of Princeton Univ.) are among the featured competitors. 

The full schedule of matches, in order, is as follows: 

Elleny Seda vs. Valentina Bailon, 122 lbs. (girls) 

Jo Jo Aragona vs. Adam Busiello, 138 lbs. (boys) 

Nick Picininni vs. Jack Mueller, 57 kg 

Mallory Velte vs. Linda Morais, 62 kg (W) 

James Green vs. Anthony Ashnault, 70 kg 

Kyle Snyder vs. Nishan Randhawa (CAN), 97 kg 

Nick Gwiazdowski vs. Derek White, 125 kg 

Becka Leathers vs. Diana Weicker, 53 kg (W) 

Nick Suriano vs. Joe Colon, 61 kg 

David Taylor vs. Drew Foster, 86 kg 

J'den Cox vs. Patrick Brucki, 92 kg 

Bajrang Punia (IND) vs. Yianni Diakomihalis, 65 kg 

Jordan Burroughs vs Ben Askren, 74 kg 

 

The Beat the Streets Benefit competitions began in 2010 and have since become a major showcase of the best of international wrestling. This unique and electrifying annual event has helped Beat the Streets raise millions of dollars to support local youth wrestling programs which empower young people in New York City. 

“Grapple at the Garden” supports Beat the Streets (www.btsny.org), the largest grassroots inner city wrestling program in the United States, serving as both a fundraiser for the organization and to celebrate its athletes as they compete on the biggest stage in the center of the world.  

Tickets for the evening’s action are available now via TicketMaster, priced starting at $30 at https://www.ticketmaster.com/event/3B005668AA091B69.  A variety of donation packages which include “Grapple in the Garden” tickets are also available at https://www.btsny.org/bts-events or by emailing molalde@btsny.org, beginning at $1000. Doors open on May 6 at 5:30 p.m., with the main event starting at 6 p.m. 

For the fifth straight year, FloSports will provide live and on-demand coverage on FloWrestling.com. 

#  #  # 

More BTSNY News

2019-2020 Junior League Individual and Dual Meet Championships

By Penn O Gottfried 02/13/2020, 10:45am EST

Junior League Wrestlers Complete Another Great Season

Junior League Individual Championships 

On December 15th, 2019, Beat the Streets hosted the annual Junior League City Championships at Harry S. Truman High School in the Bronx. Featuring over 300 wrestlers from 30 teams throughout the five boroughs, a tight team race took place in both the Girls and Boys Standard divisions. In the Girls division, Coach David Roman’s Lighthouse Wrestling Club in Staten Island, took home the top honors by edging out Riverdale Kingsbridge Academy (RKA), coached by Nariman Asambaev (an alumnus from the very same school). The Bronze medal went to Queens’ Leonardo DaVinci, led by first year coach Michael Leighton. In the Standard Boys division, the Eagle Academy in the Bronx, coached by Jonathon Khoury, claimed its third consecutive championship title. Manhattan’s Robert F. Wagner, coached by Sean Coffin and Andy Martinez, returned to their winning ways by taking second place. In just their second year, Coach Jonathon Alicea’s Cornerstone Academy in the Bronx, claimed the Bronze medal.  

This year’s Junior League Championships  served as a testament to the growth of New York City wrestling as well  the impact that Beat the Streets is having on the community. Among the 30 Junior League teams that participated this fall, ten were led by Beat the Streets alumni that are now giving back to the wrestling community. Furthermore, there were hundreds of friends and family in attendance cheering on their loved ones which made this event a family affair. Beat the Streets would like to thank all of the coaches, kids, parents and fans for their continued support throughout the season and throughout the year.  We know that next year will be even better! 

Junior League Dual Meet Championships 

On February 1st, 2020, for the first time in eight years, Beat the Streets hosted the Junior League Dual Meet Championships. Eagle Academy, Robert Wagner, Cornerstone Academy and Excellence Charter School each fielded a squad to compete, and they did not disappoint. In the semifinals, number one seed, Eagle Academy downed the number four seed, Excellence Academy. On the bottom half of the bracket, third seed, Cornerstone Academy edged out a victory over the number two seed, Robert Wagner. In the finals, Cornerstone completed the upset with a victory over the Eagle Academy to claim the title as Junior League Dual Meet Champions. 

Mat Talk 

“Wrestling is definitely becoming  more popular on Staten Island.  The number of kids on my team have quadrupled since the 2017 season...I even had to stop letting kids join and send them to Tottenville’s team!  It was great seeing my returning wrestlers help the new kids and guide them towards success, especially for the girls.” - David Roman (Head Coach, Lighthouse Wrestling Club) 

“I believe Cornerstone wrestled tremendously this year.  Having a core group of kids who are beyond dedicated is truly contagious both on and off the mat.  It’s fair to say that everyone’s hard work and effort paid off when it mattered most” - Jon Alicea (Head Coach,  Cornerstone Academy) 

Team Results  
Boys: 1st- Eagle Academy, 2nd- Robert F. Wagner, 3rd- Cornerstone Academy 

Girls: 1st- Lighthouse Wrestling (Myra S. Barnes), 2nd- Riverdale Kingsbridge Academy, 3rd- Leonardo DaVinci 

Novice: 1st- Roosevelt Island, 2nd- East Harlem, 3rd- Riverdale Kingsbridge Academy 

Individual Results 

Boys Standard Division 
70 lbs: 1st- Eric Bocanegra (Elite WA/Harlem Jets), 2nd- Laziz Erkinjonov (K-Wrestling), 3rd- Qu Dir Lloyd (Eagle) 

75 lbs: 1st- Ty Sun Gilliard (Eagle), 2nd- Nathaniel Gonzalez (Cornerstone), Josiah Hannah (American Youth) 

80 lbs: 1st- Oumar Tounkara (MS 129), 2nd- Andrew Bonita (Wagner), 3rd- Alan Biktayov (K-Wrestling) 

85 lbs: 1st- Kimoni Giles (Eagle), 2nd- Maxim Belousov (K-Wrestling), 3rd- Jadiel De La Cruz (Cornerstone) 

90 lbs: 1st- Rasul Kakhramonov (K-Wrestling), 2nd- Jonibek Astonov (K-Wrestling), 3rd- Engher Cabral (Eagle) 

95 lbs: 1st- Sobir Salimov (Elite WA), 2nd- Alex Amorosino (Elite WA), 3rd- Mohamad Kakhramonov (K-Wrestling) 

100 lbs: 1st- Tyler Fromm (American Youth), 2nd- William Bruce (Harlem Jets), 3rd- Kristopher Sanchez (Cornerstone) 

108 lbs: 1st- Merlin Dilone (MS 129), 2nd- James Gathers (MS 129), 3rd- Jaemin Kim (Hunter) 

113lbs: 1st- Idel Mendez (Cornerstone), 2nd- Muhamadou Kabbeh (MS 129), 3rd- Niegel Gladden (Harlem Jets) 

120 lbs: 1st- Brandon Dougbey (Excellence), 2nd- Justin Daniyan (Wagner), 3rd- Jaden Lugo (Robert Van Wyck) 

128 lbs: 1st- Dwayne Harris (Upper Ten Eyck), 2nd- Kingston Dasilva (American Youth), 3rd- Rashad Michel (Eagle) 

138 lbs: 1st- Diego Tlatelp (Wagner), 2nd- Hunter Colon (American Youth), 3rd- Dan Jackson (Lighthouse) 

148 lbs: 1st- Corey Brown (MS 129), 2nd- Kai Darrell (American Youth), 3rd- Steve Delacruz (Robert Van Wyck) 

160 lbs: 1st- Joseph Guevarra (Eagle), 2nd- Behruz Toshkulov (Robert Van Wyck), 3rd- Ben Goldberg (Wagner) 

175 lbs: 1st- Cristian Solano (Eagle), 2nd- Marvellous Johnson (Excellence), 3rd- David Robinson (Robert Van Wyck) 

200 lbs: 1st- Chris Cordero (Wagner), 2nd- Sba Mushkudiani (Elite WA), 3rd- Shawn Stewart (Leaders of Tomorrow) 

265 lbs: 1st- Michael Dunn (Wagner), 2nd- Kemar Morgan (Leaders of Tomorrow), 3rd- Adonis Snow (Excellence) 

 

Girls Standard Division 
70 lbs: 1st- Amira Watson (Count Basie), 2nd- Adunade Okeyemi (BLES) 

75 lbs: 1st- Alexis Hartje (Lighthouse), 2nd- Stacie Luciano (Inwood), 3rd- Estelle Smith (BLES) 

85 lbs: 1st- Aracelli Rodriguez (Truman), 2nd- Paulina Pham (Elite WA), 3rd- Gertie Angel (Harlem Jets) 

97 lbs: 1st- Kylie Raczy (Harlem Jets), 2nd- Jamely Ramsammy (Truman), 3rd- Alicja Leciey (Lighthouse) 

101 lbs: 1st- Enalyse Pacheco (RKA), 2nd- Katherine Jarama (IS 61), 3rd- Nevaeh Zuninga (RKA) 

112 lbs: 1st- Ellianne Fernandez (RKA), 2nd- Darianny Grullon (MS 129), 3rd- Persya Perez (Roosevelt Island) 

123 lbs: 1st- Fiona Bolotti (RKA), 2nd- Keyara Torres (Robert Van Wyck), 3rd- Kimberllee Marrero (BEES) 

136 lbs: 1st- Hannah Baker (Lighthouse), 2nd- Michelle Morocho (IS 61), 3rd- Priscilla Garcia (Unity) 

155 lbs: 1st- Courtney Brown (Cornerstone), 2nd- Jana Shabaan (Lighthouse), Jelene Graham (East Harlem) 

175 lbs: 1st- Arianna Sanchez (Robert Van Wyck), 2nd- Myrie Grady (Upper Ten Eyck) 

 

Boys Novice Division 

61 lbs: 1st- Alex Suarez (Roosevelt Island), 2nd- Michael Cummin (Cornerstone), 3rd- Cobl Cofield (BLES) 

70 lbs: 1st- Arlo Sherr (LREI), 2nd- Alessandro Alessandro (Roosevelt Island), 3rd- Tyler Price (Harlem Jets) 

76 lbs: 1st- Jacob Burgos (RKA), 2nd- Dean Butler (Harlem Jets), 3rd- Ahmad Rasheed (Nathaniel Hawthorne) 

83 lbs: 1st- Eric Ivry (Elite), 2nd- Carmelo Valentine (Roosevelt Island), 3rd- Robert Payne (Leaders of Tomorrow) 

88 lbs: 1st- Marlon Bravo (East Harlem), 2nd- Jalen Jeanlouis (Nathaniel Hawthorne), 3rd- Eddie Perez (Roosevelt Island) 

103 lbs: 1st- Nasiah Seabrook (RKA), 2nd- Darryl Braun (Robert Van Wyck), 3rd- Nysani Benedith (Excellence) 

107 lbs: 1st- Jadun Blackman (PS 189), 2nd- Miguel Soto (Lighthouse Wrestling Club), 3rd- Gabe Mason (Leaders of Tomorrow) 

113 lbs: 1st- Nelsandro Landa (Roosevelt Island), 2nd- Kevin Mckinley (East Harlem), 3rd- Khari Madir (Upper Ten) 

118 lbs: 1st- Aidan Santiago (BEES), 2nd- Fares Delvalle (RKA), 3rd- Deangelo Hunt (Roosevelt Island) 

130 lbs: 1st- David Liffey (Wagner), 2nd- George Stankov (Nathaniel Hawthorne), 3rd- Daniel Kim (Hunter) 

140 lbs: 1st- Elijah Greene (East Harlem), 2nd- Giovanny Gonzalez (East Harlem), 3rd- Daniel Laino (RKA) 

  • Gotham City Open Venue Announced

  • By Emma Randall 02/05/2020, 1:15pm EST
  • BTS is proud to host the 7th Annual Cliff Keen Gotham City Open on April 10-11th, 2020 at The Post BK in Greenpoint, Brooklyn
  • Read More

Beat the Streets Wrestling is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization. If you would like to support our mission to improve the lives and futures of New York City public school students by giving them the opportunity to wrestle, please click the donate button below: