top of page
  • Brandon Cain

10 matches to feature Beat the Streets student-athletes at Final X

The matches will be between sessions at Final X.

Devone Bogie wins third place at the 2023 New York State Public High School Athletic Association on Feb. 23 at MVP Arena in Albany, New York. (Elite-Snap Photography)

Ten freestyle matches featuring Beat the Streets student-athletes from across the country will be featured between Final X sessions on Saturday, June 10 at Prudential Center in Newark, New Jersey.

Each matchup will feature a Beat the Streets New York student-athlete against another Beat the Streets chapter student-athlete. Beat the Streets New England will have three student-athletes in action, and Beat the Streets Los Angeles and Baltimore will each have two. Beat the Streets Cleveland, Beat the Streets DC and Beat the Streets Philadelphia will each have one student-athlete taking the mats.


It is the second straight year Final X will serve as the Beat the Streets New York Annual Benefit. This year’s event will be the 13th BTSNY Annual Benefit. These unique and electrifying annual events help BTSNY raise more than $1 million each year to support local youth wrestling programs which empower young people in New York City. The BTSNY Annual Benefit after-party will follow the conclusion of Final X.


Benefit tickets and sponsorship packages (Final X plus exclusive after-party celebration access), that also provide the best wrestling-event seats, are available at give.btsny.org/beatthestreetsbenefit2023. For more information on ticket packages, email Katrin Pokalyukhin at katrin@btsny.org.


Proceeds from Benefit tickets and sponsorship packages will directly help BTSNY, which provides a safe, positive atmosphere for student-athletes to learn the essential life lessons of discipline, perseverance, self-reliance, humility and a strong work ethic through wrestling.


Event-only tickets for Final X without access to the BTSNY after-party celebration are available on Ticketmaster.


FloWrestling will serve as the host broadcasting partner for Final X, presented by Tezos.


Final X, presented by Tezos

At Prudential Center, Newark, N.J., Saturday, June 10


Beat the Streets Exhibition Matches

Kerlos Gorgy (New York) vs. Imanol Taveras (New England)

Taveras credentials

2x Rhode Island state champion


Gorgy credentials

PSAL City Championships runner-up


Alessandra Elliott (New York) vs. Ashley Dehney (New England)

Elliott credentials

2-time New York State Junior women's freestyle champion

2-time PSAL City Championships women's freestyle champion

2023 NYC Mayor's Cup girls freestyle champion

2022 USA Wrestling Junior women's freestyle 5th place

2021 USA Wrestling 16U Nationals women's freestyle champion


Amir Avazov (New York) vs. Zemen Sium (Washington, DC)

Avazov credentials

2023 New York state boys folkstyle tournament 4th place

2023 NHSCA Nationals 8th place

2023 Eastern States Classic 7th place

2023 USA Wrestling Phil Portuese Northeast Regional men's freestyle runner-up


Sium credentials

2-time DC state champion


Leona Gao (New York) vs. Kayla Batres (New England)

Gao credentials

NYC Junior League boys city champion

NYC Junior League girls city champion

NYC Junior League girls city Most Outstanding Wrestler


Botensky Bauzile (New York) vs. Josh Requen (Los Angeles)

Bauzile credentials

2023 New York state boys folkstyle tournament 8th place

2023 PSAL City Championships boys folkstyle city champion

2022 New York State Junior Greco-Roman 3rd place

2022 PSAL PSAL City Championships boys folkstyle runner-up


Requen credentials

California state boys folkstyle qualifier

California Cadet men's freestyle state champion

USA Wrestling U17 men's freestyle All-American


Oumar Tounkara (New York) vs. Caine Martin (Los Angeles)

Tounkara credentials

2023 National Prep 7th place

2023 New York State Junior Greco-Roman champion

2023 New York State Junior men's freestyle 3rd place

2022 New York State 16U men's freestyle runner-up


Martin credentials

California Cadet men's freestyle state champion


Katherine Berrezueta (New York) vs. Julissa Ortiz (Philadelphia)

Berrezueta credentials

2023 PSAL City Championships girls freestyle city champion

2023 PSAL City Championships girls folkstyle city champion

2023 NYC Mayor's Cup girls folkstyle city champion


Ortiz credentials

2023 Pennsylvania public league state champion

First female Pennsylvania public league state champion

2023 USA Wrestling Phil Portuese Northeast Regional women's freestyle 3rd place

2021 Pennsylvania junior high state champion


Sulayman Bah (New York) vs. Jayden Jackson (Baltimore)

Bah credentials

Two-time National Prep All-American

2022 NHSCA 6th place


Jackson credentials

National Prep All-American

Maryland state folkstyle champion


Ariel Ofri-Akman (New York) vs. Ugochi Anunobi (Baltimore)

Ofri-Akman credentials

2023 Eastern States Classic champion

2023 PSAL City Championships girls freestyle city champion

2023 PSAL City Championships girls folkstyle city champion

2023 NYC Mayor's Cup girls city champion


Anunobi credentials

Two-time Maryland state champion

NHSCA All-American

Eastern national champion


Devone Bogie (New York) vs. Joshua Greenwood (Cleveland)

Bogie credentials

Two-time PSAL City Championships boys folkstyle champion

2023 New York State tournament men's freestyle 3rd place

2023 Eastern States Classic 6th place

2023 NYC Mayor's Cup runner-up


Greenwood credentials

Ohio State folkstyle runner-up

Ohio State men's freestyle place-winner

Ohio State Greco-Roman place-winner

0 comments

Comments


bottom of page