• Brandon Cain

2 Beat the Streets Academy members among 3 PSAL placers at New York state tournament

Isaias Torres and Christian Solano placed third and eighth in their respective weight class.

Beat the Streets Academy members Isaias Torres and Christian Solano were among three Public Schools Athletic League wrestlers to place at the 2022 New York State Public High School Athletic Association individual wrestling championships Saturday.


Torres went 4-1 at the tournament to claim third place at 126 pounds in Division 1 at MVP Arena in Albany. The Grand Street Campus senior defeated Liam Carlin of Burnt Hills 2-0 in the third-place match to earn state medalist for a second straight year.


"It's a great feeling," Torres said. "It's satisfying to see my progress throughout the years from going 0-2 my sophomore year [at state] to placing third my senior year even though it's not what I wanted.


"I'm glad I can represent the PSAL and Beat the Streets strongly."


Grand Street Campus coach Stephen Perez added: "Isaias showed his true character after the semifinal loss. "The wrestlebacks are about heart and how mentally tough you are. The NYC wrestling community should be super proud of this amazing accomplishment."

Solano went 2-3 to capture eighth place at 285 in Division 2. The Eagle Academy sophomore dropped a 11-6 decision to Noah Wazinski of North Rose-Wolcott in the seventh-place bout.


"I know I placed, but I'm disappointed in myself because I wanted to finish on top of the podium," Solano said. "But I'll be back looking to improve on this year's success and to continue the tradition that Eagle Academy is building."


Eagle Academy coach John McGarry added: "Christian had a great tournament and while he finished short of his goals, we know he will be back and better than before. He has some things to work on, but this experience will only make him tougher next year. Coach Jonathan Khoury and I are super proud of him and look forward to seeing his growth throughout the next two years."


Evin Gursoy of Midwood took third at 102 in Division 1 to give the PSAL three place-winners.


Five other BTS Academy wrestlers competed in Division 2: Cameron Mayfield (132), Vakramogo Dosso (138), Mitchell Barcus (145) and Devone Bogie (152) - all of Eagle Academy - and Carlos Guzman of RKA (172). Barcus and Bogie each won two matches, while Mayfield, Dosso and Guzman each had one victory.


"After having a modified season last year and dealing with all of the COVID-19 restrictions, the boys competed hard and were able to get some on the podium," Beat the Streets boys coach Barry Hart said.


(Photos courtesy of Grand Street Campus and NYSPHSAA)


RESULTS

Division 1

126: Isaias Torres (Grand Street Campus) - Third Place

WIN Carlin (Burnt Hills), 2-0 THIRD PLACE BOUT

WIN Fielding (Carthage), 12-2 MD

LOSS Ferrara (Chenango Forks), fall 1:58

WIN Fortugno (Briarcliff-Byram Hills), 3-1

WIN Tresch (Minisink Valley), fall 4:23


Division 2

285: Christian Solano (Eagle Academy) - Eighth Place

LOSS Wazinski (North Rose Wolcott) 11-6 SEVENTH PLACE BOUT

LOSS Petersen (Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan), 3-2

WIN Jamison (Marathon), fall 1:33

LOSS Rogers (General Brown), fall 3:04

WIN Morris (Holland Patent), fall 1:22


132: Cameron Mayfield (Eagle Academy)

LOSS Burchanowski (Chautauqua Lake-Westfield), 3-2 TB1

WIN Bishop (Tamarac), fall 4:07

LOSS Egan (Pleasantville), 11-5


138: Vakramogo Dosso (Eagle Academy)

LOSS Coleman (Bolivar-Richburg), fall 2:48

WIN Cullen (Greenville), 6-4 SV1

LOSS Coiteux (New Paltz), 7-3


145: Mitchell Barcus (Eagle Academy)

LOSS Briones (South Jefferson/Sandy Cre), fall :41

WIN Vides (John Glenn), 1-0

LOSS Polo (Cold Spring Harbor), TF 20-5 in 5:04

WIN Martin (Malone), fall 2:49


152: Devone Bogie (Eagle Academy)

LOSS Rowley (Little Falls), fall 1:34

WIN Reed (Mexico), 9-1 MD

LOSS Gaiser (Alexander), fall 1:40

WIN Cuppett (New Paltz), 16-3 MD


172: Carlos Guzman (RKA)

LOSS Page (Oxford/Greene), 5-4

LOSS Douglass (Canajoharie/Fort Plain), fall :34

WIN Smith (Saranac), 5-4

0 comments