skip navigation

    Our Mission

    The mission of Beat the Streets Wrestling™ is to develop the full human and athletic potential of the urban youth and to strengthen the culture of New York City wrestling.

    Learn More

    Recent News

    Recent News

    2019-2020 Junior League Individual and Dual Meet Championships

    By Penn O Gottfried 02/13/2020, 10:45am EST

    Junior League Wrestlers Complete Another Great Season

    Junior League Individual Championships 

    On December 15th, 2019, Beat the Streets hosted the annual Junior League City Championships at Harry S. Truman High School in the Bronx. Featuring over 300 wrestlers from 30 teams throughout the five boroughs, a tight team race took place in both the Girls and Boys Standard divisions. In the Girls division, Coach David Roman’s Lighthouse Wrestling Club in Staten Island, took home the top honors by edging out Riverdale Kingsbridge Academy (RKA), coached by Nariman Asambaev (an alumnus from the very same school). The Bronze medal went to Queens’ Leonardo DaVinci, led by first year coach Michael Leighton. In the Standard Boys division, the Eagle Academy in the Bronx, coached by Jonathon Khoury, claimed its third consecutive championship title. Manhattan’s Robert F. Wagner, coached by Sean Coffin and Andy Martinez, returned to their winning ways by taking second place. In just their second year, Coach Jonathon Alicea’s Cornerstone Academy in the Bronx, claimed the Bronze medal.  

    This year’s Junior League Championships  served as a testament to the growth of New York City wrestling as well  the impact that Beat the Streets is having on the community. Among the 30 Junior League teams that participated this fall, ten were led by Beat the Streets alumni that are now giving back to the wrestling community. Furthermore, there were hundreds of friends and family in attendance cheering on their loved ones which made this event a family affair. Beat the Streets would like to thank all of the coaches, kids, parents and fans for their continued support throughout the season and throughout the year.  We know that next year will be even better! 

    Junior League Dual Meet Championships 

    On February 1st, 2020, for the first time in eight years, Beat the Streets hosted the Junior League Dual Meet Championships. Eagle Academy, Robert Wagner, Cornerstone Academy and Excellence Charter School each fielded a squad to compete, and they did not disappoint. In the semifinals, number one seed, Eagle Academy downed the number four seed, Excellence Academy. On the bottom half of the bracket, third seed, Cornerstone Academy edged out a victory over the number two seed, Robert Wagner. In the finals, Cornerstone completed the upset with a victory over the Eagle Academy to claim the title as Junior League Dual Meet Champions. 

    Mat Talk 

    “Wrestling is definitely becoming  more popular on Staten Island.  The number of kids on my team have quadrupled since the 2017 season...I even had to stop letting kids join and send them to Tottenville’s team!  It was great seeing my returning wrestlers help the new kids and guide them towards success, especially for the girls.” - David Roman (Head Coach, Lighthouse Wrestling Club) 

    “I believe Cornerstone wrestled tremendously this year.  Having a core group of kids who are beyond dedicated is truly contagious both on and off the mat.  It’s fair to say that everyone’s hard work and effort paid off when it mattered most” - Jon Alicea (Head Coach,  Cornerstone Academy) 

    Team Results  
    Boys: 1st- Eagle Academy, 2nd- Robert F. Wagner, 3rd- Cornerstone Academy 

    Girls: 1st- Lighthouse Wrestling (Myra S. Barnes), 2nd- Riverdale Kingsbridge Academy, 3rd- Leonardo DaVinci 

    Novice: 1st- Roosevelt Island, 2nd- East Harlem, 3rd- Riverdale Kingsbridge Academy 

    Individual Results 

    Boys Standard Division 
    70 lbs: 1st- Eric Bocanegra (Elite WA/Harlem Jets), 2nd- Laziz Erkinjonov (K-Wrestling), 3rd- Qu Dir Lloyd (Eagle) 

    75 lbs: 1st- Ty Sun Gilliard (Eagle), 2nd- Nathaniel Gonzalez (Cornerstone), Josiah Hannah (American Youth) 

    80 lbs: 1st- Oumar Tounkara (MS 129), 2nd- Andrew Bonita (Wagner), 3rd- Alan Biktayov (K-Wrestling) 

    85 lbs: 1st- Kimoni Giles (Eagle), 2nd- Maxim Belousov (K-Wrestling), 3rd- Jadiel De La Cruz (Cornerstone) 

    90 lbs: 1st- Rasul Kakhramonov (K-Wrestling), 2nd- Jonibek Astonov (K-Wrestling), 3rd- Engher Cabral (Eagle) 

    95 lbs: 1st- Sobir Salimov (Elite WA), 2nd- Alex Amorosino (Elite WA), 3rd- Mohamad Kakhramonov (K-Wrestling) 

    100 lbs: 1st- Tyler Fromm (American Youth), 2nd- William Bruce (Harlem Jets), 3rd- Kristopher Sanchez (Cornerstone) 

    108 lbs: 1st- Merlin Dilone (MS 129), 2nd- James Gathers (MS 129), 3rd- Jaemin Kim (Hunter) 

    113lbs: 1st- Idel Mendez (Cornerstone), 2nd- Muhamadou Kabbeh (MS 129), 3rd- Niegel Gladden (Harlem Jets) 

    120 lbs: 1st- Brandon Dougbey (Excellence), 2nd- Justin Daniyan (Wagner), 3rd- Jaden Lugo (Robert Van Wyck) 

    128 lbs: 1st- Dwayne Harris (Upper Ten Eyck), 2nd- Kingston Dasilva (American Youth), 3rd- Rashad Michel (Eagle) 

    138 lbs: 1st- Diego Tlatelp (Wagner), 2nd- Hunter Colon (American Youth), 3rd- Dan Jackson (Lighthouse) 

    148 lbs: 1st- Corey Brown (MS 129), 2nd- Kai Darrell (American Youth), 3rd- Steve Delacruz (Robert Van Wyck) 

    160 lbs: 1st- Joseph Guevarra (Eagle), 2nd- Behruz Toshkulov (Robert Van Wyck), 3rd- Ben Goldberg (Wagner) 

    175 lbs: 1st- Cristian Solano (Eagle), 2nd- Marvellous Johnson (Excellence), 3rd- David Robinson (Robert Van Wyck) 

    200 lbs: 1st- Chris Cordero (Wagner), 2nd- Sba Mushkudiani (Elite WA), 3rd- Shawn Stewart (Leaders of Tomorrow) 

    265 lbs: 1st- Michael Dunn (Wagner), 2nd- Kemar Morgan (Leaders of Tomorrow), 3rd- Adonis Snow (Excellence) 

     

    Girls Standard Division 
    70 lbs: 1st- Amira Watson (Count Basie), 2nd- Adunade Okeyemi (BLES) 

    75 lbs: 1st- Alexis Hartje (Lighthouse), 2nd- Stacie Luciano (Inwood), 3rd- Estelle Smith (BLES) 

    85 lbs: 1st- Aracelli Rodriguez (Truman), 2nd- Paulina Pham (Elite WA), 3rd- Gertie Angel (Harlem Jets) 

    97 lbs: 1st- Kylie Raczy (Harlem Jets), 2nd- Jamely Ramsammy (Truman), 3rd- Alicja Leciey (Lighthouse) 

    101 lbs: 1st- Enalyse Pacheco (RKA), 2nd- Katherine Jarama (IS 61), 3rd- Nevaeh Zuninga (RKA) 

    112 lbs: 1st- Ellianne Fernandez (RKA), 2nd- Darianny Grullon (MS 129), 3rd- Persya Perez (Roosevelt Island) 

    123 lbs: 1st- Fiona Bolotti (RKA), 2nd- Keyara Torres (Robert Van Wyck), 3rd- Kimberllee Marrero (BEES) 

    136 lbs: 1st- Hannah Baker (Lighthouse), 2nd- Michelle Morocho (IS 61), 3rd- Priscilla Garcia (Unity) 

    155 lbs: 1st- Courtney Brown (Cornerstone), 2nd- Jana Shabaan (Lighthouse), Jelene Graham (East Harlem) 

    175 lbs: 1st- Arianna Sanchez (Robert Van Wyck), 2nd- Myrie Grady (Upper Ten Eyck) 

     

    Boys Novice Division 

    61 lbs: 1st- Alex Suarez (Roosevelt Island), 2nd- Michael Cummin (Cornerstone), 3rd- Cobl Cofield (BLES) 

    70 lbs: 1st- Arlo Sherr (LREI), 2nd- Alessandro Alessandro (Roosevelt Island), 3rd- Tyler Price (Harlem Jets) 

    76 lbs: 1st- Jacob Burgos (RKA), 2nd- Dean Butler (Harlem Jets), 3rd- Ahmad Rasheed (Nathaniel Hawthorne) 

    83 lbs: 1st- Eric Ivry (Elite), 2nd- Carmelo Valentine (Roosevelt Island), 3rd- Robert Payne (Leaders of Tomorrow) 

    88 lbs: 1st- Marlon Bravo (East Harlem), 2nd- Jalen Jeanlouis (Nathaniel Hawthorne), 3rd- Eddie Perez (Roosevelt Island) 

    103 lbs: 1st- Nasiah Seabrook (RKA), 2nd- Darryl Braun (Robert Van Wyck), 3rd- Nysani Benedith (Excellence) 

    107 lbs: 1st- Jadun Blackman (PS 189), 2nd- Miguel Soto (Lighthouse Wrestling Club), 3rd- Gabe Mason (Leaders of Tomorrow) 

    113 lbs: 1st- Nelsandro Landa (Roosevelt Island), 2nd- Kevin Mckinley (East Harlem), 3rd- Khari Madir (Upper Ten) 

    118 lbs: 1st- Aidan Santiago (BEES), 2nd- Fares Delvalle (RKA), 3rd- Deangelo Hunt (Roosevelt Island) 

    130 lbs: 1st- David Liffey (Wagner), 2nd- George Stankov (Nathaniel Hawthorne), 3rd- Daniel Kim (Hunter) 

    140 lbs: 1st- Elijah Greene (East Harlem), 2nd- Giovanny Gonzalez (East Harlem), 3rd- Daniel Laino (RKA) 

    BTS Celebrates National Girls & Women In Sports Day

    By Emma Randall 02/11/2020, 11:00am EST

    BTS celebrates the 34th National Girls & Women in Sports Day.

    BTS celebrates the 34th Annual National Girls & Women in Sports Day. This celebration inspires girls and women to play and be active, to realize their full power. The confidence, strength and character gained through sports participation are the very tools girls and women need to become strong leaders in sports and life. 

    Gotham City Open Venue Announced

    By Emma Randall 02/05/2020, 1:15pm EST

    BTS is proud to host the 7th Annual Cliff Keen Gotham City Open on April 10-11th, 2020 at The Post BK in Greenpoint, Brooklyn

    The 7th Annual Cliff Keen Gotham City Open is set for April 10-11th, 2020 at The Post BK in Greenpoint, Brooklyn.  Don't miss out on the opportunity to compete against some of the best wrestlers in the world in the Big Apple!

    Beat the Streets Announces the First BTS Academy Class

    By Allix Williamson 09/19/2019, 4:00pm EDT

    Upcoming Events

    Beat the Streets Videos

    Testimonials

    “Beat the Streets gives us a lot of opportunities that you can’t get anywhere else. We have SAT
    Prep, we get to go to tournaments, and the people there really care about you.”

    - Ayomide, senior

    “After wrestling for a while, I started to get more motivated. There are lots of life lessons that wrestling has taught me. Because of the sport, I’ve been able to try new things and travel to new places.”

    - Tavion, junior

    “Not a lot of people are able to stick with such an intense sport like wrestling, but I’ve slowly
    fallen in love with it. I love to win and I love to learn from my experiences.”

    - Lizbeth, junior

    11


    Number of colleges (6) and cities (5) that Beat the Streets members visited during the 2018 summer tour.

    1.3


    Amount raised, in millions, at the 2019 Beat the Streets Annual Benefit in support of New York City's youth wrestling community.

    77


    Percent of Junior League Parents who saw improvement in their child's academic performance since joining Beat the Streets.

    Building Strength in NYC Youth Since 2005

    Back in 2005, a small group of passionate wrestlers had a vision centered around the idea that if the lessons learned on the wrestling mat-- a strong work ethic, grit, perseverance, self-reliance, humility-- are applied to other areas of life, then so much more can be achieved in a lifetime. 

    Stay Connected

    BeattheStreets Beat the Streets NYC BeattheStreets
    Siteheader

    Partners